School Calendar

Navigate through our important dates by clicking on the month names at top of the calendar. Download a PDF version of our Greenwood 2017-2018 Calendar here.

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
Archery 3:30 pm
Archery
Oct 2 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Archery meets on Mondays and Thursdays after school from 3:30-5:00
Running club 3:30 pm
Running club
Oct 2 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
Running Club meets twice weekly on Mondays and Thursdays after school from 3:30-4:45
Volleyball practice 3:30 pm
Volleyball practice
Oct 2 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Volleyball practice is held Monday and Thursday from 3:30-5:30 through October 26th.
Yearbook 3:30 pm
Yearbook
Oct 2 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Yearbook meets on Monday afternoons from 3:30-4:30
Volleyball Game – Middle School 4:30 pm
Volleyball Game – Middle School
Oct 2 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Middle School games are 4:30 – 5:30 Sept. 29 is an AWAY game @ Christian Heritage Oct 2nd game is an AWAY game @ Grace Lutheran Coach Parrish will have details.
3
Cheerleading 3:30 pm
Cheerleading
Oct 3 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Middle and High school cheerleaders meet on Tuesdays and Wednesdays from 3:30-4:30
Fencing 3:30 pm
Fencing
Oct 3 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Fencing meets on Tuesdays after school from 3:30 to 4:30  
4
Cheerleading 3:30 pm
Cheerleading
Oct 4 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Middle and High school cheerleaders meet on Tuesdays and Wednesdays from 3:30-4:30
Chess Team 3:30 pm
Chess Team
Oct 4 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
The Greenwood Knights Chess Team meets on Wednesday afternoons from 3:30-4:30
5
Archery 3:30 pm
Archery
Oct 5 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Archery meets on Mondays and Thursdays after school from 3:30-5:00
Running club 3:30 pm
Running club
Oct 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
Running Club meets twice weekly on Mondays and Thursdays after school from 3:30-4:45
Volleyball practice 3:30 pm
Volleyball practice
Oct 5 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Volleyball practice is held Monday and Thursday from 3:30-5:30 through October 26th.
6
Engineering 3:30 pm
Engineering
Oct 6 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Engineering is held on Fridays after school from 3:30-4:30 for High school students
Flag Football 3:30 pm
Flag Football
Oct 6 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
   
S.T.E.A.M. 3:30 pm
S.T.E.A.M.
Oct 6 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
S.T.E.A.M. meets on the Fridays listed from 3:30-4:30 for Middle school students. S. – science T. – technology E. – engineering A. – art M.- math
Volleyball Game – High School 4:30 pm
Volleyball Game – High School
Oct 6 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Schedule of Game times: Sept. 7    4:30-5:30 Sept. 8    5:00-6:00 Sept. 22  5:30-6:30 Sept.25   4:30-5:30 Oct. 6      4:30-5:30 Oct. 19    4:30-5:30    
Volleyball Game – Middle School 4:30 pm
Volleyball Game – Middle School
Oct 6 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Middle School games are 4:30 – 5:30 Sept. 29 is an AWAY game @ Christian Heritage Oct 2nd game is an AWAY game @ Grace Lutheran Coach Parrish will have details.
7
8
9
Archery 3:30 pm
Archery
Oct 9 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Archery meets on Mondays and Thursdays after school from 3:30-5:00
Running club 3:30 pm
Running club
Oct 9 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
Running Club meets twice weekly on Mondays and Thursdays after school from 3:30-4:45
Volleyball practice 3:30 pm
Volleyball practice
Oct 9 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Volleyball practice is held Monday and Thursday from 3:30-5:30 through October 26th.
Yearbook 3:30 pm
Yearbook
Oct 9 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Yearbook meets on Monday afternoons from 3:30-4:30
10
Cheerleading 3:30 pm
Cheerleading
Oct 10 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Middle and High school cheerleaders meet on Tuesdays and Wednesdays from 3:30-4:30
Fencing 3:30 pm
Fencing
Oct 10 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Fencing meets on Tuesdays after school from 3:30 to 4:30  
11
PSAT Testing 10th Grade students
PSAT Testing 10th Grade students
Oct 11 all-day
PSAT Testing for 10th grade students See Ms. Stoumbelis for details
Cheerleading 3:30 pm
Cheerleading
Oct 11 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Middle and High school cheerleaders meet on Tuesdays and Wednesdays from 3:30-4:30
Chess Team 3:30 pm
Chess Team
Oct 11 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
The Greenwood Knights Chess Team meets on Wednesday afternoons from 3:30-4:30
Zoology Club 3:30 pm
Zoology Club
Oct 11 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Zoology Club meets on every other Wednesday after school from 3:30-5:00
12
Archery 3:30 pm
Archery
Oct 12 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Archery meets on Mondays and Thursdays after school from 3:30-5:00
Running club 3:30 pm
Running club
Oct 12 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
Running Club meets twice weekly on Mondays and Thursdays after school from 3:30-4:45
Volleyball practice 3:30 pm
Volleyball practice
Oct 12 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Volleyball practice is held Monday and Thursday from 3:30-5:30 through October 26th.
13
Weather Make Up Day
Weather Make Up Day
Oct 13 all-day
Students and staff will have a regular day of school NOT a planning day to make up for days that we missed due to Hurricane Irma.
14
15
16
Archery 3:30 pm
Archery
Oct 16 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Archery meets on Mondays and Thursdays after school from 3:30-5:00
Running club 3:30 pm
Running club
Oct 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
Running Club meets twice weekly on Mondays and Thursdays after school from 3:30-4:45
Volleyball practice 3:30 pm
Volleyball practice
Oct 16 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Volleyball practice is held Monday and Thursday from 3:30-5:30 through October 26th.
Yearbook 3:30 pm
Yearbook
Oct 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Yearbook meets on Monday afternoons from 3:30-4:30
17
Cheerleading 3:30 pm
Cheerleading
Oct 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Middle and High school cheerleaders meet on Tuesdays and Wednesdays from 3:30-4:30
Fencing 3:30 pm
Fencing
Oct 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Fencing meets on Tuesdays after school from 3:30 to 4:30  
18
Cheerleading 3:30 pm
Cheerleading
Oct 18 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Middle and High school cheerleaders meet on Tuesdays and Wednesdays from 3:30-4:30
Chess Team 3:30 pm
Chess Team
Oct 18 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
The Greenwood Knights Chess Team meets on Wednesday afternoons from 3:30-4:30
19
Archery 3:30 pm
Archery
Oct 19 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Archery meets on Mondays and Thursdays after school from 3:30-5:00
Running club 3:30 pm
Running club
Oct 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
Running Club meets twice weekly on Mondays and Thursdays after school from 3:30-4:45
Volleyball Game – High School 4:30 pm
Volleyball Game – High School
Oct 19 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Schedule of Game times: Sept. 7    4:30-5:30 Sept. 8    5:00-6:00 Sept. 22  5:30-6:30 Sept.25   4:30-5:30 Oct. 6      4:30-5:30 Oct. 19    4:30-5:30    
20
Engineering 3:30 pm
Engineering
Oct 20 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Engineering is held on Fridays after school from 3:30-4:30 for High school students
Lego Club 3:30 pm
Lego Club
Oct 20 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Lego Club meets Fridays marked on the calendar from 3:30-4:30 for Middle and High school students.
Middle school boys Basketball practice 3:30 pm
Middle school boys Basketball practice
Oct 20 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
 
21
22
23
Archery 3:30 pm
Archery
Oct 23 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Archery meets on Mondays and Thursdays after school from 3:30-5:00
Running club 3:30 pm
Running club
Oct 23 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
Running Club meets twice weekly on Mondays and Thursdays after school from 3:30-4:45
Volleyball practice 3:30 pm
Volleyball practice
Oct 23 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Volleyball practice is held Monday and Thursday from 3:30-5:30 through October 26th.
Yearbook 3:30 pm
Yearbook
Oct 23 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Yearbook meets on Monday afternoons from 3:30-4:30
24
Cheerleading 3:30 pm
Cheerleading
Oct 24 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Middle and High school cheerleaders meet on Tuesdays and Wednesdays from 3:30-4:30
Fencing 3:30 pm
Fencing
Oct 24 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Fencing meets on Tuesdays after school from 3:30 to 4:30  
25
Welcome Wednesday-October 8:30 am
Welcome Wednesday-October
Oct 25 @ 8:30 am – 3:00 pm
Tour the school Meet the faculty and staff Receive admissions information
Cheerleading 3:30 pm
Cheerleading
Oct 25 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Middle and High school cheerleaders meet on Tuesdays and Wednesdays from 3:30-4:30
Chess Team 3:30 pm
Chess Team
Oct 25 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
The Greenwood Knights Chess Team meets on Wednesday afternoons from 3:30-4:30
Zoology Club 3:30 pm
Zoology Club
Oct 25 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Zoology Club meets on every other Wednesday after school from 3:30-5:00
26
Archery 3:30 pm
Archery
Oct 26 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Archery meets on Mondays and Thursdays after school from 3:30-5:00
Running club 3:30 pm
Running club
Oct 26 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
Running Club meets twice weekly on Mondays and Thursdays after school from 3:30-4:45
Volleyball practice 3:30 pm
Volleyball practice
Oct 26 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Volleyball practice is held Monday and Thursday from 3:30-5:30 through October 26th.
Picture Retakes 8:30 pm
Picture Retakes
Oct 26 @ 8:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Cady Studios will be here to retake school pictures
27
Engineering 3:30 pm
Engineering
Oct 27 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Engineering is held on Fridays after school from 3:30-4:30 for High school students
Middle school boys Basketball practice 3:30 pm
Middle school boys Basketball practice
Oct 27 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
 
S.T.E.A.M. 3:30 pm
S.T.E.A.M.
Oct 27 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
S.T.E.A.M. meets on the Fridays listed from 3:30-4:30 for Middle school students. S. – science T. – technology E. – engineering A. – art M.- math
28
29
30
Archery 3:30 pm
Archery
Oct 30 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Archery meets on Mondays and Thursdays after school from 3:30-5:00
Running club 3:30 pm
Running club
Oct 30 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
Running Club meets twice weekly on Mondays and Thursdays after school from 3:30-4:45
Yearbook 3:30 pm
Yearbook
Oct 30 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Yearbook meets on Monday afternoons from 3:30-4:30
31
Cheerleading 3:30 pm
Cheerleading
Oct 31 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Middle and High school cheerleaders meet on Tuesdays and Wednesdays from 3:30-4:30
Fencing 3:30 pm
Fencing
Oct 31 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Fencing meets on Tuesdays after school from 3:30 to 4:30  
High school boys Basketball practice 4:30 pm
High school boys Basketball practice
Oct 31 @ 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
High school boys Basketball practice Tuesdays from 4:30-6:00 Wednesdays from 3:30-5:30

© Copyright The Greenwood School 2010. All rights reserved. The Greenwood School, founded in 1985, is fully accredited by the Florida Council of Independent Schools. The Greenwood School admits qualified students regardless of race, sex, color, religion or national origin.